Scheme and Categories

Scheme, Categories and Technology wise allocation of seats

    • The admission shall be granted only to those applicants who are declared eligible and got equivalent certificate from the Chairman Inter Board Committee Islamabad.
      1. Scheme and Categories
        • Scheme, Categories and Technology wise allocation of seats
      S. No. Category No of
      seats
      ES CH PG IN TE MM EE CS AR
      1 SINDH (URBAN)  
      H.SC 164 29 29 16 16 16 13 16 15 14
      B.Sc. 7 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
      Diploma 4 1 1 1 1
      Total 175 31 31 17 18 17 14 17 15 15
      2 SINDH (RURAL)
      H.SC 164 29 29 16 16 16 13 16 15 14
      B.Sc. 7 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
      Diploma 4 1 1 1 1
      Total 175 31 31 17 18 17 14 17 15 15
      3 PUNJAB (Reciprocal)

      (H.S.C./ B.Sc. / D.A.E.)

      UET Lahore 1 1
      UET Taxilla 1 1
      Govt. of Punjab 1 1
      Total 3 1 1 1
      4 KHYBER P.K (Reciprocal)

      (H.S.C./ B.Sc. / D.A.E.)

      UET Peshawar 1 1
      Govt. of KPK 1 1
      Total 2 1 1
      5 Balochistan (Nominee)

      H.S.C./ B.Sc. / D.A.E.)

      20 3 2 2 3 1 4 2 1 2
      6 Azad Kashmir (AJK)

      (H.SC Only)

      10 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
      7 Children of Kashmiris (IHK) (Nominee)

      ( H.SC / B.Sc. / Diploma )

      10 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1
      8 FATA (Nominee)

      (H.S.C./ B.Sc. / D.A.E.)

      10 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 1
      9 Gilgit Baltistan (Nominee)

      (H.S.C./ B.Sc. / D.A.E.)

      10 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1
      10 OIC (Nominee) 17 3 3 2 2 2 1 2 2
      11 Muslim Districts of Candy (Srilanka) 1 1
      12 Dawood Foundation 2 1 1
      13 Federal Capital Area (Nominee) H.SC / B.Sc. 2 1 1
      14 DUET Teaching Staff

      H.SC / B.Sc. / Diploma

      7
      15 DUET Non-Teaching Staff

      H.SC / B.Sc. / Diploma

      7
      16 Professional Engineer (Sons/Daughters) H.SC Only 1 1 1
      17 Professional Architect (Sons/Daughters) H.SC Only 1 1
      18 GHQ (H.SC) 7 2 2 1 1 1
       Total 462 80 75 42 48 42 39 43 38 41
      19 Self Finance  
      (i) Pakistan (H.SC Only) 70 8 8 8 4 9 4 9 13 7
      (ii) Foreign (H.SC Only) 30 3 4 4 2 4 2 4 5 2
       Total 562 91 87 54 54 55 45 56 56 50
       

      Abbreviations

       

      ES = Electronics, CH = Chemical, PG = Petroleum & Gas, IN = Industrial Engineering & Management,

      TE = Telecommunication, MM = Metallurgy & Materials, EE = Energy & Environment, CS = Computer Systems, AR = Architecture & Planning 

       

      Note:-

      1.     Fourteen (14) seats are reserved for the teaching and non-teaching employees of University. These seats have been shown in the grand total, but not shown in the technology wise allocation of seats. Discipline will be allotted to the applicants under this category according to their first choice.

       

      2.     For category at S. No. 3, 4, 5, 8, 9 the seats reserved for the / reciprocal/ nominating agency, the Agency can nominate candidates with any of qualification (HSC/ B.Sc./Diploma).

       

      3.     Seats which remain vacant at S. No. 1 (BSc. /Diploma) will be transferable to S. No. 1(HSC)

       

      4.     Seats which remain vacant at S. No. 2 (BSc. /Diploma) will be transferable to S. No. 2(HSC)

       

      5.     Seats which remain vacant at S. No. 19(ii) will be transferable to S. No. 19(i).

       

      6.     Seats falling vacant from all the categories except S. No 19 will be technology wise equally distributed among S. No. 1 (HSC) and S No. 2. (HSC)

       

      7.     The seats which remain vacant at S. No 14 and 15 will be equally distributed among S. No. 1 (HSC) and S No.  2 (HSC) in computer engineering department.(12 seats), and Metallurgy & Materials (2)

       

      8.     The competent authority reserves the rights to make changes in the allocation of seats or in any policy matter at any time without notice.

       

      9.      The University reserves the right to make changes in Prospectus.

       

       

       

       

       

       

      • Description of Categories

      Admission against all following categories is subject to the eligibility of the candidates as laid down in the chapter 4 of this prospectus.

      • No. 01 (Sindh-Urban)
      • HSC: Candidates domiciled in Sindh (Urban) and have passed their S.S.C. and H.SC examinations from any board in Sindh or colleges of Sindh affiliated with Aga Khan University Examinations Board or colleges of Sindh affiliated with Federal Board or an equivalent Foreign Examination from colleges of Sindh.

       

      • BSc: Candidates domiciled in Sindh (Urban) and have passed their HSC examinations from any board in Sindh or colleges of Sindh affiliated with Aga Khan University Examinations Board or colleges of Sindh affiliated with Federal Board or an equivalent Foreign Examination from colleges of Sindh and BSc examinations from any University in Sindh.

       

      • Diploma: Candidates domiciled in Sindh (Urban) and have passed their S.S.C from any board of Sindh and DAE three year diploma from a recognized Board of Technical Education from all over Sindh.

       

      • No. 02 (Sindh-Rural):
      • HSC: Candidates domiciled in Sindh (Rural) and have passed their S.S.C. and H.SC examinations from any board in Sindh or colleges of Sindh affiliated with Aga Khan University Examinations Board or colleges of Sindh affiliated with Federal Board or an equivalent Foreign Examination from colleges of Sindh.

       

      • Sc: Candidates domiciled in Sindh (Rural) and have passed their HSC examinations from any board in Sindh or colleges of Sindh affiliated with Aga Khan University Examinations Board or colleges of Sindh affiliated with Federal Board or an equivalent Foreign Examination from colleges of Sindh and BSc examinations from any University in Sindh.

       

      • Diploma: Candidates domiciled in Sindh (Rural) and have passed their S.S.C from any board of Sindh and DAE three year diploma from a recognized Board of Technical Education from all over Sindh.

       

       

      • No. 03. (Punjab):
      • Candidates domiciled in Punjab Province, nominated by the UET Lahore through Higher Education Department, Govt. of Punjab

       

      • Candidates domiciled in Punjab Province, nominated by the UET Taxilla through Higher Education Department, Govt. of Punjab

       

      • Nominees of Government of Punjab through Higher Education Department, Govt. of Punjab.

       

       

      • No. 04. (Khybar PakhtoonkhwaKPK):
      • Candidates domiciled in Khyber Pakhtoon Khowah Province, nominated by NWFP UET Peshawar through Higher Education Commission, Archive and Library Department, Govt. of Khybar Pakhtoonkhwa.

       

      • Candidate domiciled in Khyber Pakhtoon Khowah Province, nominated by Higher Education Commission, Archive and Library Department, Govt. of Khybar Pakhtoonkhwa.

       

       

       

      • No. 05. (Balochistan Nominee).

      Nominees from Balochistan whose names are forwarded by the Director Colleges and Higher Education Department, Government of Balochistan, Quetta.

       

      • No. 06. (Azad Jammu Kashmir-AJK).

      Candidates domiciled in Azad Jammu Kashmir-AJK. District-wise allocation of ten (10) seats for Azad Jammu and Kashmir (AJK) are as under

       

      • District Muzaffarabad/Neelum/Hatianbala 03 seats
      • District Poonch/Sadnuti                         02 seats
      • District Bagh 01 seat
      • District Mirpur/Bhimber 02 seats
      • District Kotli                                     02 seats

      Total                                                   10 seats

       

      • No. 07. (Children of Refugee of Indian Held Kashmir-IHK Nominee).

      Candidates should be the Children of Refugee of Indian Held Kashmir-IHK whose names are forwarded by the Ministry of Finance Planning & Provincial Coordination (Economic Affairs Division), Government of Pakistan, Islamabad.

       

      • No. 08. (FATA Nominee).

      Candidates domiciled in Federally Administered Tribal Areas (FATA) whose names are forwarded by State & Frontier Region Division Government of Pakistan, Islamabad.

       

      • No. 09. (Gilgit Baltistan).

      Candidates domiciled in Gilgit Baltistan, whose names are forwarded by the Director Education (Colleges)/ Secretary Nomination Board, Government of Gilgit Baltistan, Directorate of Education, Gilgit.

       

      • No. 10. (OIC Nominee)

      Candidates from OIC whose names are forwarded by the Ministry of Finance Planning & Provincial Coordination (Economic Affairs Division), Government of Pakistan, Islamabad.

       

       

       

       

       

      • No. 11. Muslim Districts of Candy (Srilanka) PTAP

      Candidates from muslim districts of Candy Srilanka whose names are forwarded by the Ministry of Finance Planning & Provincial Coordination (Economic Affairs Division), Government of Pakistan, Islamabad.

      • No. 12. Dawood Foundation

      Candidates whose names are forwarded by Dawood Foundation and who have cleared pre-admission Test.

       

      • No. 13 (Federal Capital Area Nominee).

      Candidates from the Federal Capital Area whose names are forwarded by the Cabinet Secretariat, CAD Government of Pakistan, Islamabad.

       

      • No. 14. (DUET Teaching Staff Son/ Daughter/  Brother/ Sister)

      Real son/ Real daughter/ Real brother/ Real sister of the university teacher (serving or retired, deceased, on lien or working on deputation with other Institutions) are eligible for admission. First preference will be given to real sons/daughters of university teacher.

       

      • No.15 (DUET Non-Teaching Staff Son/ Daughter/ Brother/ Sister)

      Real son/ Real daughter/ Real brother/ Real sister of the university employee (other than teacher) (serving or retired, deceased, on lien or working on deputation with other Institutions) are eligible for admission. First preference will be given to real sons/daughters of university employee

       

      • No.16. (Professional Engineer Sons/ Daughters)

      Real Sons/ Daughters of Professional Engineers have passed HSC (Pre-Engineering) examinations.

       

      • No.17. (Professional Architect Sons/ Daughters)

      Real Sons/ Daughters of Professional Architects and have passed HSC (Pre- Engineering) examinations.

       

      • No.18.( GHQ Nominee)

      Children of Army Personnel and whose names are forwarded by Welfare Rehabilitation Directorate, GHQ, Rawalpindi.

       

      • No.19 (Self Finance)

       

      • Local

      The Candidates holding the domicile and PRC of any area of Pakistan having passed H.S.C. (Pre-Engineering) Examinations from any authorized Board of Education in Pakistan or an equivalent Foreign Examination recognized as such by the University.

       

       

       

      • Foreign
      • Foreign national candidates desiring to apply against this category must have passed H.Sc Pre-Engineering examinations or an equivalent foreign examination with at least 60% aggregate marks.

       

      • Eligible candidates interested to apply under this category must apply for admission through their Embassies via the Higher Education Commission, Islamabad/ Ministry of Finance Planning & provincial Coordination (Economic Affairs Division). Government of Pakistan, Islamabad.
      • Local candidates who have cleared pre-admission entry test will be considered for vacant seats under this scheme.  The separate merit list of local candidates will be prepared in accordance with admission policy defined in chapter